Co-curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-curricular activities are an integral part of AISS. According to our educational philosophy, CCAs are essential for learning beyond the standard classroom lessons. CCAs give the students the opportunity to interact with each other on a different level, to get the chance to explore new avenues and to master beneficial life skill sets for their future lives.

Below are the CCAs that we offer and some of their brief descriptions.

Two CCAs are included in the school fees, while any additional CCAs are available for a fee (terms and conditions apply).

Category One: Languages

Wong Hui Ling (Helen)

Tuesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Business (Hons) Finance and Economics, University West of England / Taylor’s University
  • The 4th International Chinese Proficiency Competition (Singapore and Malaysia) Award Winner 2019
  • Specializes in Teaching Mandarin as a Second Language, prepares students for exams such as Cambridge IGCSE, HSK (Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi), UEC (Unified Examination Certificate), and SPM.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Vocabulary and Grammar Revision Exercise
Week 2 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 3 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 4 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 5 : Essay Writing
Week 6 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 7 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 8 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 9 : Cambridge IGCSE Mandarin Coursework and Workbook
Week 10 : Mandarin Conversation Practice
Week 11 : IGCSE Mandarin Past Papers
Week 12 : IGCSE Mandarin Past Papers

Maximilian Cornelius Emanuel Wagner

Thursday 4.00 – 5.30pm, Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Expertise in written and spoken German language
  • Highly experienced in teaching general CEFR German (A1/beginner-B2/advance) and Cambridge IGCSE German
  • Expertise in making use of audio visual presentations to make pronunciations and sentence construction simpler for students
  • Well acquainted with evaluation and feedback procedures to motivate students in excelling in the language
  • Expertise in devising a teaching approach as per the grasping and understanding abilities of students
  • Highly motivated, enthusiastic and dedicated educator who wants all students to be successful learners

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Talking about Food, Comparison of Adjectives
Week 2 : Test About Food
Week 3 : Clothes and Colors
Week 4 : Declination of Adjectives
Week 5 : Shopping, Asking Questions, Games
Week 6 : Test About Clothes
Week 7 : Body Parts and Health
Week 8 : Going To a Doctor, Giving Advices
Week 9 : Imperative, Pronouns
Week 10 : Revision, Games
Week 11 : Preparation for Exams
Week 12 : Preparation for Exams

Bhuvana Sumangali

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Bachelor in Science (Mathematics), Anna University
  • 17 years of teaching experience in Aspiration International Secondary School
    and other institutions

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Rumusan Format Baharu
Week 2 : Teknik Menulis Rumusan
Week 3 : Tatabahasa
Week 4 : Pengenalan kepada Pemahaman (Format Baharu)
Week 5 : Tatabahasa
Week 6 : Pengenalan kepada Pemahaman (KOMSAS)
Week 7 : Karangan Laporan
Week 8 : Karangan Laporan
Week 9 : Tatabahasa
Week 10 : Latihan Mendengar
Week 11 : Latihan Berbicara (Lisan)
Week 12 : Latihan Berbicara (Lisan)

Category Two: Special Skills

Muhammad Andri bin Arshad

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

      • Member of the National Vocational Learning Council of Malaysia
      • Certificates in Electronics (Arduino, C++Programming, and Electronics ) and LEGO
      • Conducts seminars and assists various schools’ robotic clubs.
      • Maker who loves to build things like robocars, humanoid robots and electronic gadgets
      • Trainer for Arduino electronic projects ( Open-source board ) and LEGO EV3 Mindstorms
      • Created his own 3D printer and CNC milling machine.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction on Maker Club and LEGO Education Set
Week 2 : Unit 1 – Invention Squad.

                Lesson 1.1 – Help! Problem Solving Robot

Week 3 : Unit 1 – Invention Squad.

                Lesson 1.2 – Hopper Race

Week 4 : Unit 2 – Kickstart a Business.

                Lesson 2.1 – Place Your Order

Week 5 : Unit 3 – Life Hacks.

                Lesson 3.1 – Break Dance

Week 6 : Unit 4 – Competition Ready.

                Lesson 4.1 – Training Camp 1: Driving Around

Week 7 : Unit 4 – Competition Ready.

                Lesson 4.2 – Training Camp 2: Playing with Objects

Week 8 : Unit 4 – Competition Ready.

                Lesson 4.3 – Training Camp 3: Reacting to Lines

Week 9 : Unit 5 – Training Trackers.

                Lesson 5.3 – Warm Up

Week 10 : Unit 6 – Supplementary Lessons.

                  Lesson 6.1 -Pass the Brick

Week 11 : Competition Time! Unit 4 – Competition Ready.

                  Lessons 4.1 & 4.2

Week 12 : Competition Time! Unit 4 – Competition Ready. Lesson 4.3

Ditta Emeralda Prihadi (Mr Isaac Raman)

Tuesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

      • An alumni of the AISS batch of 2020

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Understanding the United Nations
Week 2 : HMUN: Addressing the Reliance on the Fossil Fuel Industry (YA) pt.1
Week 3 : HMUN: Addressing the Right to Assembly and Protests (UNHRC) pt. 2
Week 4 : How to Research: Position Paper and Resolution Drafting
Week 5 : THIMUN: The Issue of Sex Trafficking in Developing Countries (ASEAN) pt. 1

Week 6 : THIMUN: The Issue of Sex Trafficking in Developing Countries (ASEAN) pt. 2
Week 7 : Moderated Discussion: The Controversy of LGBTQIA Normalisation
Week 8 : Introduction to Dewan Rakyat and Malaysian Politics
Week 9 : HMUN: Infrastructure and Economic Restoration in Ukraine (UNDP) pt. 1
Week 10 : HMUN: Infrastructure and Economic Restoration in Ukraine (UNDP) pt. 2
Week 11 : Research Topic: Holocaust via Propaganda
Week 12 : Moderate Discussion: Youth Participation in Local Politics

Sutan Nair

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Participated his school debate team in three languages: English, Malay and Tamil.
  • A member of the Toastmaster International to further polish and learn new techniques in communication.
  • Graduated from the Limkokwing University of Creative Technology with a Bachelor’s (Hons) in International Business
  • Volunteered at the Tzu Chi Youth Group
  • Vice President of an Indian Cultural Club during tertiary education

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Newscasting
Week 2 : Buddy Newscasting
Week 3 : World News on Culture and Animal Discovery
Week 4 : News Presentation
Week 5 : The Cook Show Part 1
Week 6 : The Cook Show Part 2
Week 7 : The Cook Show Part 3
Week 8 : Vlogging Part 1
Week 9 : Vlogging Part 2
Week 10 : Introduction to Podcast
Week 11 : Crafting Podcast Scripts
Week 12 : Recording a Podcast

Keana Reinu

Thursday 3.30 – 5.00pm

  • International Debate Coach and Judge
  • Over a decade of competitive experience
  • Coached teams to win local and international titles
  • First Malaysian appointed to serve as part of the Chief Adjudication Panel of the World Schools Debating Championships
  • Coached globally in China, Thailand, and as part of the United Nations Youth programmes in South Korea.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Morality
Week 2 : Current Issues Documentary & Discussion
Week 3 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Social Justice
Week 4 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Law & Criminality
Week 5 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Environmental Issues
Week 6 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Understanding Malaysia Part 1
Week 7 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Understanding Malaysia Part 2
Week 8 : Current Issues Documentary & Discussion 2
Week 9 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Education
Week 10 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: Public Policy.
Week 11 : Speech & Debate Exercises & Full Team Debates: The Modern Family.
Week 12 : Speech Presentation: Unpopular Opinions

Category Three: Academic

Kumar

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • 21st Century Teaching Skills ICT-Technology (Certificate) 2018 (Sunway University)
  • CIE Information Communication and Technology ICT (0417) Examiner 2016
  • Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers & Trainers (Diploma) Graduated 2014
  • Intermediate Cambridge IGCSE Mathematics (Certificate) 2014
  • Intermediate Professional Development Course (Certificate) 2014
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science (2006, CGPA 3.86)
  • Diploma in Computer Science (Second-Upper Class Tier, 2001)

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Computational Thinking Escape Room
Week 2 : Input and Output
Week 3 : If Statements
Week 4 : More If Statements
Week 5 : Going Loopy
Week 6 : Text and Numbers
Week 7 : Random Values
Week 8 : Special Project
Week 9 : Python Turtle
Week 10 : Creating Robust Programs
Week 11 : Lists
Week 12 : Final Project

Category Four: The Arts

Mohd Syahrifullah Yunus

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Creative Officer at AISS
  • Experienced Graphic Designer & Performing Arts practitioner.
  • Freelance graphic designer
  • Member of Pertubuhan Wakaf Reka Grafik Malaysia (wREGA) or Graphic Design Association of Malaysia
  • The main goal is to inspire and nurture the creative spirit, as well as to instill the unshakable faith and trust in graphic designers

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Graphic Design
Week 2 : What is Adobe Photoshop all about?
Week 3 : Starting to work with Adobe Photoshop
Week 4 : Working with Basic Tools & Tool Properties
Week 5 : How Do I Import a File?
Week 6 : Working with Layers Panel
Week 7 : Arranging Layers
Week 8 : Practical Training
Week 9 : Project 1 : Build Your Creativity
Week 10 : Tips & Tricks
Week 11 : Canva easy way to design
Week 12 : Project 2 : Design your own poster

Ng Wei Li

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • BA (Hons) Visual Communication Illustration, First Class Honours, Birmingham City University, England
  • Previously a tutor at The One Academy Of Communication and Design
  • 4 years of working experience with Aspiration
  • A professional illustrator of 7 years and counting
  • One of the main focuses is to expose the students to many different art forms and ideas as well as encourage them to be more adventurous, confident and knowledgeable about art and its history as well.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Fluttering Butterfly ( yes it flutters! )
Week 2 : Raya Craft
Week 3 : Hot Glue Pins
Week 4 : Pastel Sunset
Week 5 : Puppet Animals ( puppet pins / movable )
Week 6 : Tunnel Card
Week 7 : Portrait [ simple ] 1/2
Week 8 : Portrait : Shading [ simple ] 2/2
Week 9 : Illustrations with Gold Lining
Week 10 : Watercolour & Ink Details
Week 11 : Inking ( pressure / thickness of strokes )
Week 12 : Summer Craft

David Natanial

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Creative Director and Teacher at The Code Rig
  • 4 years of teaching experience
  • Creator of the 3D Modelling module at The Code Rig
  • Upgrades software and creates new interface for 3D printers

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Tinkercad Interface
Week 2 : Fundamentals of 3D Modelling
Week 3 : Hands on with the 3D printer
Week 4 : Utilizing the duplicate command
Week 5 : Manipulating shapes
Week 6 : Converting 2D drawings to 3D designs
Week 7 : Re-creating missing pieces

               (e.g. chess pieces, lego blocks…)

Week 8 : On demand manufacturing: custom design based on requirement
Week 9 : Designing an equipment
Week 10 : Designing a house’s floor plan
Week 11 : Inventing a new product
Week 12 : Individual presentation of a product

Category Five: Sports & Games

Johnson Cheong

Tuesday & Thursday 7.00 – 8.30am

  • BSc of Physical Education and Coaching, Semmelweis University (TF), Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Science (Budapest, Hungary)
  • More than 10 years of teaching & coaching experience
  • State swimmer
  • Head of Physical Education (AISS)

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Water Survival
Week 2 : Beginner Freestyle Kicking
Week 3 : Beginner Freestyle Pulling 1
Week 4 : Beginner Freestyle Pulling 2
Week 5 : Beginner Freestyle Full Stoke
Week 6 : Beginner Backstroke Kicking
Week 7 : Beginner Backstroke Pulling
Week 8 : Beginner Full Backstroke
Week 9 : Advance Freestyle 1
Week 10 : Advance Freestyle 2
Week 11 : Advance Backstroke 1
Week 12 : Advance Backstroke 2

Nicholas Lim Ming Xiang

Thursday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Participated in over 6 MSSD competitions
  • Over 5 years of competitive chess experience

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Assessment of Skill **
Week 2 : Introduction + Friendly Tournament
Week 3 : Opening Strategies + Sparring
Week 4 : Finding Checkmate + Sparring
Week 5 : Interclub Tournament **
Week 6 : Understanding Endgames + Sparring
Week 7 : Endgames Part 2 + Sparring
Week 8 : Tactics 1 + Sparring
Week 9 : Tactics 12+ Sparring
Week 10 : Friendly Tournament
Week 11 : Mid Game Strategies 1 + Sparring
Week 12 : Mid Game Strategies 1 + Sparring

Chan Jun Jie

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Bachelor’s Degree (Hons) in Sports & Exercise Sciences (TARUC)
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Sports and Exercise Sciences (Campbell University, North Carolina)
  • 2 years of experience in coaching.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Basketball- Rules & Regulations
Week 2 : Types of correct passing- How to Pass
Week 3 : Dribbling drills- learn how to dribble correctly
Week 4 : Movement of defending & correct lay up technique
Week 5 : Proper technique of shooting
Week 6 : Execution of technique and correction technique- evaluation of skills
Week 7 : 1V1 games & Box out drill
Week 8 : Condition training with drills- strength and condition
Week 9 : Principle of anaerobic training- Suicide run & 17, 17 run
Week 10 : 3V3 & 5V5 game
Week 11 : Technique execution games- games that train technique execution skills
Week 12 : Relax, fun match- apply all techniques learned