Co-curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-curricular activities are an integral part of AISS. According to our Education Philosophy, CCAs are essential for learning beyond the standard classroom lessons. CCAs give the students the opportunity to interact with each other on a different level, to get to explore new avenues and to master life-skills students will benefit from later in life.

Listed below are the CCAs we offer and some of their brief descriptions.

Two CCAs are included in the school fees, additional CCAs are available for a fee (terms and conditions apply).

Category One: Languages

Wong Hui Ling (Helen)

Monday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Bachelor of Business (Hons) Finance and Economics, University West of England / Taylor’s University
  • The 4th International Chinese Proficiency Competition (Singapore and Malaysia) Award Winner 2019
  • Specializes in teaching Mandarin as a second language, prepares students for exams like Cambridge IGCSE, HSK (Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi), HSKK (Hanyu Shuiping Kouyu Kaoshi), UEC (Unified Examination Certificate), and SPM.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Greetings in Mandarin
Week 2 : Polite Chinese Words
Week 3 : Self Introduction
Week 4 : Introduce my family
Week 5 : Where are you from?
Week 6 : Vocabulary and Grammar Revision
Week 7 : Introducing my Mandarin teacher
Week 8 : Time and Date in Mandarin
Week 9 : Numbers in Mandarin
Week 10 : Building Simple Sentences
Week 11 : I can speak Mandarin: Conversation Practice
Week 12 : I can speak Mandarin: Conversation Practice

Maximilian Cornelius Emanuel Wagner

Thursday 3.30 – 5.00pm, Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Expertise in written and spoken German language
  • Highly experienced in teaching general CEFR German (A1/beginner-B2/advance) and Cambridge IGCSE German
  • Expertise in making use of audio visual presentations to make pronunciations and sentence construction simpler for students
  • Well acquainted with evaluation and feedback procedures to motivate students in excelling in the language
  • Expertise in devising a teaching approach as per the grasping and understanding abilities of students
  • Highly motivated, enthusiastic and dedicated educator who wants all students to be successful learners

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introducing yourself, ordering drinks, conjugating regular verbs
Week 2 : Questions and answers, numbers from 1 – 1000
Week 3 : Conversation in a café/ restaurant, review
Week 4 : Nouns and genders, singular and plural
Week 5 : Things in a course, introducing others
Week 6 : Review, the verbs to be and have
Week 7 : Countries and languages, places of interest in Europe
Week 8 : Was/were and have been in German, orientation on a map
Week 9 : Forming w-questions, yes/no questions and statements
Week 10 : Living in Germany and rooms in a house
Week 11 : Difference between subject and object, possessive
articles

Week 12 : Describing an apartment/ house

Bhuvana Sumangali

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Bachelor in Science (Mathematics), Anna University
  • 17 years of teaching experience in Aspiration International Secondary School
    and other institutions

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Rumusan : Teknik mencari isi dan menulis
Week 2 : Lisan : Perbincangan dalam kumpulan berdasarkan topik yang diberi
Week 3 : Sistem Bahasa 
Week 4 : Karangan Fakta : Teknik Imbakup
Week 5 : Karangan Fakta : Teknik Imbakup
Week 6 : Latihan Mendengar
Week 7 : Sistem Bahasa
Week 8 : Lisan: Topik Perbincangan secara individu
Week 9 : Rumusan : Imbas Kembali
Week 10 : Sistem Bahasa
Week 11 : Karangan : Syarahan
Week 12 : Karangan : Syarahan

Category Two: Special Skills

Ditta Emeralda Prihadi (Mr Isaac Raman)

Tuesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Alum of AISS, currently studying in HELP University
  • 3 years of experience with Model UN
  • Founder of The UN official Group – an organisation dedicated to making accessible MUN conferences for students of all backgrounds

Overview of topics

Week 1 : HMUN Basics: Addressing the Concerns Regarding School Uniforms (YA)
Week 2 : HMUN: Addressing the Right to Assembly and Protests (UNHRC) pt. 1
Week 3 : HMUN: Addressing the Right to Assembly and Protests (UNHRC) pt. 2
Week 4 : Moderated Discussion: Culture and Expectations
Week 5 : THIMUN: The Use of Capital Punishment (UNODC) pt. 1
Week 6 : THIMUN: The Use of Capital Punishment (UNODC) pt. 2
Week 7 : Draft and Research: Addressing the Issue of Neo-Colonialism (UNGA)
Week 8 : Dewan Rakyat: Emergency Banjir Relief
Week 9 : HMUN: Combating the Issue of Marine Pollution (UNDP) pt. 1
Week 10 : HMUN: Combating the Issue of Marine Pollution (UNDP) pt. 2
Week 11 : HMUN: Combating the Issue of Marine Pollution (UNDP) pt. 3
Week 12 : Moderated Discussion: Tax Evasion and Big Tech

Simon Peter de Souza

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Graduated from the Flinders & HELP University’s Bachelor of Psychological Sciences.
  • Won multiple speech contests at the club level and is a podium finisher at the Area level in 2020
  • Awarded Advanced Communicator Silver by Toastmasters International.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Impromptu Speaking on Appreciation & Building an Appreciative Character.
Week 2 : Crafting the Introduction of an Appreciation Speech.
Week 3 : Body Language 1: Hand Gestures & Posture/Stance.
Week 4 : Body Language 2: Eye Contact & Facial Expression
Week 5 : Emceeing Basics.
Week 6 : Presentation of Appreciation Speech.
Week 7 : Emceeing Basics.
Week 8 : Crafting an Emcee Script (Appreciation Night Theme).
Week 9 : Crisis Management when Emceeing.
Week 10 : Emceeing Persona & Vocal Techniques 1: Pitch & Pause.
Week 11 : Speaking Order & Vocal Techniques 2: Pace & Projection.
Week 12 : Final Presentation: Emcee & Appreciation Speech.

Keana Reinu

Thursday 3.30 – 5.00pm

  • International Debate Coach and Judge. With over a decade of competitive experience, I have coached teams to winning local and international titles, as well as making history as pioneering competitive teams representing Malaysia at Oxford, Cambridge, and Harvard. I was also the first Malaysian appointed to serve as part of the Chief Adjudication Panel of the World Schools Debating Championships. I’ve also coached globally in China, Thailand, and as part of the United Nations Youth programmes in South Korea.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : The World in 2022
Week 2 : The Malaysian State
Week 3 : Generation Z and Beyond
Week 4 : First World Democracies
Week 5 : Moral Dilemmas
Week 6 : Youth & Education
Week 7 : Youth & Politics
Week 8 : Gender and Relations
Week 9 : Unpopular Opinions
Week 10 : Crafting Persuasive Stances
Week 11 : Full Prepared Team Debates
Week 12 : Full Prepared Individual Policy Debating

David Natanial

Tuesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Creative Director and teacher at The Code Rig
  • 4 years teaching experience
  • Creator of the 3D Modelling module at The Code Rig
  • Upgrades software and creates new interface for 3D printers

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Circuitry and project with LED, buzzer and switch
Week 2 : Circuitry and project with TT Motor and speed controller
Week 3 : Circuitry and project with microcontrollers
Week 4 : Soldering Project 1: Running Lights(Part 1)
Week 5 : Soldering Project 1: Running Lights(Part 2)
Week 6 : Soldering Project 2: Single Digit Counter(Part 1)
Week 7 : Soldering Project 2: Single Digit Counter(Part 2)
Week 8 : Introduction to Arduino
Week 9 : Programming the Arduino Board
Week 10 : Arduino Project: Automated Dustbin (Part 1)
Week 11 : Arduino Project: Automated Dustbin (Part 2)
Week 12 : Project presentation

Category Three: Academic

Ngai Yin Yin

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • B. Sc (Hons) in Mathematics, University of Malaya
  • 11 years of teaching experience in Aspiration International Secondary School

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Square numbers and value of ones digit **
Week 2 : Ratio **
Week 3 : Speed 1 **
Week 4 : Percentage **
Week 5 : Angles and triangles **
Week 6 : Whole numbers **
Week 7 : Solve by Comparison and Replacement
Week 8 : Cryptarithm
Week 9 : Venn Diagram
Week 10 : Permutation and combination
Week 11 : Number pattern
Week 12 : Speed 2 **

Kumar

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • 21st Century Teaching Skills ICT-Technology (Certificate) 2018 (Sunway University)
  • CIE Information communication and Technology ICT (0417) Examiner 2016
  • Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers & Trainers (Diploma) Graduated 2014
  • Intermediate Cambridge IGCSE Mathematics (Certificate) 2014
  • Intermediate Professional Development Course (Certificate) 2014
  • Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Graduated 2006 CGPA 3.86
  • A Levels (Certificate) Graduated 2003
  • Diploma in Computer Science Graduated 2001 Second-class upper

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Write simple Python programs that display messages and variables.
Week 2 : Recall that a program written in a programming language.
Week 3 : Use simple arithmetic expressions in assignment statements to calculate values.
Week 4 : Use binary selection (if, else statements) to control the flow.
Week 5 : Use relational operators to form logical expressions
Week 6 : Selection (if, elif, else statements) to control the flow.
Week 7 : Describe how iteration (while statements)..
Week 8 : Create a times tables practice game.
Week 9 : (while loops) to control the flow of program execution.
Week 10 : Extending the number guessing game.
Week 11 : Combine iteration and selection to control.
Week 12 : Use Boolean variables as flags

Mohan Kumar Suri

Monday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • I have been in the academic field since 1989.
  • I have lectured at FIT (Federal Institute of Technology), taught at Grace Resource Centre and at Trinity Learning Centre and currently teaching at Aspiration
  • Subjects Competency : Science for Junior years and Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics & Additional/Further Mathematics
  • I have and am able to transform mediocrity into excellence

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction
Week 2 : Simulated Experiments
Week 3 : Simulated Experiments
Week 4 : Demonstration of Actual Experiments
Week 5 : Talk by invited Speaker
Week 6 : Preliminary discussion on Project
Week 7 : Project Planning
Week 8 : Project Execution
Week 9 : Project Execution
Week 10 : Project Presentation
Week 11 : Talk by invited Speaker
Week 12 : Nature Walk (subject to prevailing guidelines of SOP)

Category Four: The Arts

Lim Car-Men

Wednesday 3.30 – 5.00pm

  • Degree in Music from University of Malaya
  • 2 years of teaching experience
  • Emerged as Champion and Most Popular Song Award, the 14th Chinese Song Writing Competition Intervarsity, – Singer, UM, April 2019.
  • Achieved Gold in International Choir Competition, the 16th Malaysian Choral Eisteddfod, KLPAC, Nov 2018.
  • Composing a Song ‘Let’s Drive to the Future’, Graduation Song of Pintar College 10th Graduation Ceremony, September 2017.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Music CCA
Week 2 : Musical Games
Week 3 : Introduction to Pronunciation
Week 4 : Solfege Practices
Week 5 : Pronunciation Sharing I
Week 6 : Pronunciation Sharing II
Week 7 : Musical Games
Week 8 : Breathing Point I
Week 9 : Breathing Point II
Week 10 : Song Practice
Week 11 : Song Practice
Week 12 : Project Showcase

Ng Wei Li

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • BA (Hons) Visual Communication Illustration , First Class Honours, Birmingham City University , England
  • Previously a tutor at The One Academy Of Communication and Design
  • 5 years working experience with Aspiration
  • Industry Professional illustrator of 7 years and counting
  • One of the main focus is to expose the students to many different art forms and ideas as well as encourage them to be more adventurous , confident and knowledgeable about art and its history as well.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Oil pastel ( landscape )
Week 2 : Batik styled painting
Week 3 : Impressionistic painting
Week 4 : Valentines Day Craft
Week 5 : Animal eyes
Week 6 : Foliage with sponge
Week 7 : Giant snake doodlescape
Week 8 : Drawing : Metallic surface
Week 9 : Dangling objects ( stars , etc )
Week 10 : Cardboard sculpture / building
Week 11 : Drawing : liquid / droplets
Week 12 : Hues and Clues

Lew Chee Chin

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing & Management, Northwood University Michigan USA
  • Malaysia Top 10 Magicians by Top 10 Magazine Malaysia
  • Malaysia Top 8 Magicians by SingaporeBooking.com
  • Magic Consultant for Kidzania Malaysia
  • Appeared on live TV shows & radio stations
  • Magic Teacher on local TV program
  • Ambassador of Shark Savers Malaysia

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Rubber Band Magic
Week 2 : Paper Magic 
Week 3 : Coins Magic
Week 4 : Pen magic
Week 5 : Smartphone magic
Week 6 : Card Tricks 2.0 Part 1 **
Week 7 : Card Tricks 2.0 Part 2 **
Week 8 : Mind magic 2.0 **
Week 9 : Levitation magic 2.0 **
Week 10 : Impromptu magic 2.0 **
Week 11 : DIY magic props 2.0 Part 1 **
Week 12 : DIY magic props 2.0 Part 1 **

David Natanial

Friday 1.15 – 2.45pm

  • Creative Director and teacher at The Code Rig
  • 4 years teaching experience
  • Creator of the 3D Modelling module at The Code Rig
  • Upgrades software and creates new interface for 3D printers

Overview of topics

Week 1 :Designing with Tinkercad
Week 2 : Concepts of 3D Modelling
Week 3 : Hands on with the 3D printer
Week 4 : Architecture with duplicate command
Week 5 : Manipulating various shapes to form an architectural design
Week 6 : Introduction to Architecture
Week 7 : Converting a 2D plan into a 3D design
Week 8 : 3D Design of an iconic building (with guidance)
Week 9 : 3D Design of an iconic building
Week 10 : Preparation and blue print(2D design and sketch up of design)
Week 11 : Design your own building
Week 12 : Project presentation

Category Five: Sports & Games

Claire Foo Jing Er

Monday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Women Fide Master (WFM) – elect
  • Bronze medallist Girls U14 Eastern Asia Youth Chess Championship 2019 (Bangkok, Thailand)
  • Bronze medallist Eastern Asia Youth Chess Championship 2018 (Shanghai, China)
  • Malaysian representative to various international level chess tournaments

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Assessment of Skill **
Week 2 : Basic Introduction to Chess **
Week 3 : Opening principles **
Week 4 : Capturing Pieces
Week 5 : Interclub Tournament
Week 6 : Make the most of your pieces
Week 7 : Tactics
Week 8 : Reading the Board
Week 9 : Key openings
Week 10 : Choosing the Best Move
Week 11 : Advanced Tactics
Week 12 : Interclub Tournament

Meghan Soh

Tuesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • 10 years of cheerleading experience
  • 5 years of cheerleading & gymnastics coaching experience
  • Cheerleading Association & Register of Malaysia (CHARM) certified coach
  • First aid & CPR certified
  • Professional cheerleading performer for corporate large scale eventsWon multiple national / international championship titles as an athlete & coach

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to cheerleading & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 2 : Goal setting & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 3 : Learn motions / jumps & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 4 : Learn motions / jumps & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 5 : Learn cheer / dance & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 6 : Learn cheer / dance & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 7 : Learn gymnastics drills / skills & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 8 : Learn gymnastics drills / skills & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 9 : Combination of skills / routine, Confidence building & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 10 : Combination of skills / routine, Confidence building & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 11 : Combination of skills / routine, Confidence building & Fitness / Teamwork challenges
Week 12 : Routine performance showcase, Cheerlympics & Mini awards

Chan Jun Jie

Wednesday 4.15 – 5.45pm

  • Bachelor’s Degree (Hons) in Sports & Exercise Sciences (TARUC)
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Sports and Exercise Sciences (Campbell University, North Carolina)
  • 2 years of experience in coaching.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Basketball- Rules & Regulations
Week 2 : Types of correct passing- How to Pass
Week 3 : Dribbling drills- learn how to dribble correctly
Week 4 : Movement of defending & correct lay up technique
Week 5 : Proper technique of shooting
Week 6 : Execution of technique and correction technique- evaluation of skills
Week 7 : 1V1 games & Box out drill
Week 8 : Condition training with drills- strength and condition
Week 9 : Principle of anaerobic training- Suicide run & 17, 17 run
Week 10 : 3V3 & 5V5 game
Week 11 : Technique execution games- games that train technique execution skills
Week 12 : Relax, fun match- apply all techniques learned

Chan Jun Jie

Saturday 9.30 – 11.00am

  • Bachelor’s Degree (Hons) in Sports & Exercise Sciences (TARUC)
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Sports and Exercise Sciences (Campbell University, North Carolina)
  • 2 years of experience in coaching.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to Football
Week 2 : Ball dribbling- Art of dribbling
Week 3 : Basic ball pass technique- How to pass a ball
Week 4 : Basic ball stopping technique- Proper way to stop a ball
Week 5 : Learn about ball shooting technique- How to shoot a ball
Week 6 : Ball crossing lesson- Technique of crossing
Week 7 : Fake- Body feint in football
Week 8 : How to defend- Learning defending movement
Week 9 : Vision- Wide vision in football
Week 10 : Changing direction- Agility training
Week 11 : Introduction to interval training- Combination of slow and fast run
Week 12 : Games- Fun and relaxing game

Chan Jun Jie

Saturday 8.00 – 9.30am

  • Bachelor’s Degree (Hons) in Sports & Exercise Sciences (TARUC)
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Sports and Exercise Sciences (Campbell University, North Carolina)
  • 2 years of experience in coaching.

Overview of topics

Week 1 : Introduction to track and field
Week 2 : Proper running technique- Reduce risk injury
Week 3 : Running drills exercise- Technique perfection
Week 4 : Core related training- Core strengthening related exercises
Week 5 : Hip flexor training- Inner thigh strengthening exercises
Week 6 : Stamina- Development of endurance
Week 7 : Speed- Development of speed endurance
Week 8 : How to push your threshold- Progression overload & development
Week 9 : How to come out from starting block- Starting block execution
Week 10 : Running drills- Proper running technique
Week 11 : Shot Put- Execution of shot put technique
Week 12 : Games- Fun and relax game