Aspiration

Secondary School
Co-curricular Activities (CCAs)

Co-curricular activities are an integral part of AISS. According to our educational philosophy, CCAs are essential for learning beyond the standard classroom lessons. CCAs give the students the opportunity to interact with each other on a different level, to get the chance to explore new avenues and to master beneficial life skill sets for their future lives.

Below are the CCAs that we offer and some of their brief descriptions.

Two CCAs are included in the school fees, while any additional CCAs are available for a fee (terms and conditions apply).

Maximilian Cornelius Emanuel Wagner
  • Expertise in written and spoken German Language
  • Highly experienced in teaching general CEFR German (A1/beginner – B2/Advance) and Cambridge IGCSE German
  • Expertise in making use of audiovisual presentations to make pronunciations and sentence construction simpler for students
  • Well acquainted with evaluation and feedback procedures to motivate students to excel in the language
  • Expertise in devising a teaching approach as per the grasping and understanding abilities of students
  • Highly motivated, enthusiastic and dedicated educator who wants all the students to be successful learners.

German (Goethe Lvl A1)

Thursday | 1.15pm - 2.45pm
New and Current student

Achtung acht auch, is it painful to learn German?!

Do Germans have humor? Come and find out!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Basic words: Introducing Yourself

  • Week 2

    • Ordering drinks and food
    • Numbers

  • Week 3

    • Talking about Germany
    • Directions

  • Week 4

    • Basic questions and answers

  • Week 5

    • Question Words
    • Sentence Structure

  • Week 6

    • Living in Germany
    • German genders and pronouns

  • Week 7

    • Possessive Pronouns
    • Accusative Case

  • Week 8

    • Describing an Apartment

  • Week 9

    • Talking about the Time

  • Week 10

    • Daily Activities

  • Week 11

    • Separable verbs
    • Irregular verbs

Wong Sze Mun
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Chinese Studies from University Tunku Abdul Rahman
  • 9 years of teaching experience
  • Passionate about sharing Mandarin language and culture
  • Skilled in creating engaging and interactive lessons

Mandarin Chinese (2nd Language)

Tuesday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
*Current student only

Let’s learn Chinese together! You will discover the charm of the Chinese culture!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    听懂关于“单元主题”的介绍

    "Introduction to the Unit"

  • Week 2

    掌握使用连接词、过渡句组织自己的观点

    "Utilizing Connecting Words"

  • Week 3

    读懂辩论稿和新闻稿

    "Reading Comprehension"

  • Week 4

    掌握辩论稿的文本格式

    "Debate Script"

  • Week 5

    运用科技学习进行讨论

    "Technology-enhanced Learning"

  • Week 6

    学习使用恰当的句型和词汇

    "Sentence Structures and Vocabulary"

  • Week 7

    使用恰当的词汇和句型,用中文表达自己的想法

    "Expressing Thoughts in Mandarin"

  • Week 8

    学习书写辩论文,分析利与弊

    "Debate Writing Analysis"

  • Week 9

    学习书写辩论文,表达自己的观点

    "Learning to Write Debate Essays"

  • Week 10

    掌握演讲稿的惯用手法

    "Speech Writing Techniques"

  • Week 11

    读懂所选的文章,捕捉相关信息,用中文表达

    "Reading and Expressing oneself in Mandarin"

Wong Sze Mun
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Chinese Studies from University Tunku Abdul Rahman
  • 9 years of teaching experience
  • Passionate about sharing Mandarin language and culture
  • Skilled in creating engaging and interactive lessons

Mandarin Chinese (Foreign Language)

New and Current student
Friday | 1.15-2.45pm

Unleash your linguistic potential! Join the class today and speak Mandarin with confidence!!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    天气与气候

    "Weather and Climate around the World"

  • Week 2

    交通工具

    "Transportation"

  • Week 3

    旅游经历

    "Holidays: Travel Experiences "

  • Week 4

    旅游计划

    "Holidays: Planning a Trip"

  • Week 5

    公共服务与海关

    "Public Services and Customs"

  • Week 6

    工作与职业规划

    "Occupations and Career Plans"

  • Week 7

    "申请工作

    "Applying for a Job"

  • Week 8

    未来学业和职业规划

    "Future Education and Career Plans"

  • Week 9

    中国节日

    "Chinese Festivals"

  • Week 10

    科技与社交媒体

    "Technology and Social Media"

  • Week 11

    健康与运动

    "Health and Fitness "

Adriana Connie Lee
  • Bachelor of Science with Honours (Resource Biotechnology) in UNIMAS
  • Master of Science (Industrial Biotechnology) in UPM
  • 1 year experience in teaching Malay, Science and Biology

SPM Malay

Wednesday | 4.15 - 5.45pm
New and Current student

Unlock the beauty of Bahasa Melayu with SPM Malay – a dynamic program blending language proficiency, cultural immersion, and exam success.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction to Bahasa Melayu

  • Week 2

    Basic greetings and expressions

  • Week 3

    Understanding sentence structure and word order

  • Week 4

    Exploring noun and verb usage

  • Week 5

    Learning Malay idioms and proverbs

  • Week 6

    Discussing traditional customs and rituals

  • Week 7

    Role-playing scenarios for everyday situations (greetings, shopping, ordering food)

  • Week 8

    Developing conversational skills through partner activities

  • Week 9

    Politeness and formality in communication

  • Week 10

    Group projects on cultural exploration

  • Week 11

    Final presentations on Malaysian culture

Muhammad Andri Bin Arshad

  • Certificates in Electronics (Arduino, IoT-Internet of Things, C++ Programming, Electronics), 3D Printing and LEGO robotics
  • Conducts seminars and workshops on various schools’ robotic and 3D printing clubs
  • Maker who loves to build things like AI robots & robocars (Follow line robots, Obstacle avoidance robots) humanoid robots (Pro-wrestling robots), 3D printer machines and electronic gadgets
  • Trainer for Arduino electronic projects (open-source board), LEGO robotics, 3D printing machine, and laser engraving machine 
  • Created his own 3D printer and CNC milling machine

Maker 3 (Lego Robotic) Advanced Group

Thursday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
*Current Student only

“The LEGO Learning System is an intuitive, inclusive and highly adaptable hands-on learning system. It future-proofs your skills and makes you confident lifelong learner by giving you unlimited possibilities for hands-on, playful STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts & Mathematics) learning. Come on, students! Join me and become a future maker and inventor!

The Lesson Plans this term is designed for the First Lego League Challenge that will be held on next year 2024.”

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Revision on robot movements, turning, sensors, and arms attachments

  • Week 2

    Coding for mission M02, M03, M05, M06, & 11

  • Week 3

    Coding for mission M01, M02, M03 and M04, M05, M06 and M08, M09, M11

  • Week 4

    Running the coding again - M01, M02, M03 and M04, M05, M06 and M08, M09, M1

  • Week 5

    Coding for Mission: M04, M12, & M11

  • Week 6

    Running the Code for Mission: M04, M12, & M11

  • Week 7

    Coding for Mission: M10, M13, & M14

  • Week 8

    Running the Code for Mission: M10, M13, & M14

  • Week 9

    Testing all the Missions according to 3 groups.

  • Week 10

    Mock Competition: LEGO FLL 1

  • Week 11

    Mock Competition: LEGO FLL 2

How Yen Yeung Ryan

  • 2 years Debating experience
  • Won MSAPDO(Malaysian Schools Asian Parliamentary Debate Open) as the 6th Best Speaker
  • Broke Record for the 12th NATNOV 2023 Open Category
  • Participated in World Schools Debating Championships (WSDC) competitions

Debate

Thursday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
New and Current student

If you’re looking for a challenging and rewarding way to improve your communication skills, then join our competitive debate club today!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction to Debate

  • Week 2

    Debating Formats

  • Week 3

    Forming Arguments, and Rebuttals & SPAR (Spontaneous Argumentation)

  • Week 4

    Layering Arguments

  • Week 5

    Layering Rebuttals & SPAR

  • Week 6

    Characterisation and Framing

  • Week 7

    Speech Development & SPAR

  • Week 8

    Identifying Clashes

  • Week 9

    Advanced Clashes & SPAR

  • Week 10

    Topic Debating & SPAR

  • Week 11

    Showcase SPAR

Ms Janet & Ms Sylvia

  • We may not be chefs, but we are passionate about food, the heritage of food, and the cooking and sharing of food! Culinary pursuits are fun as it gives us the chance to be creative and indulge in some ‘play’ time, allowing us to push beyond our perceived limits.

Culinary

Friday | 1.15 - 2.45 pm
New and Current student

Food is significant in people’s lives because it represents character, personality, and love.

In this CCA, you will learn the basic fundamental skills of cooking and baking with discipline and orderliness as you  prepare and cook either your own meal or for your loved ones.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Easy Apple Pie

  • Week 2

    CNY Gyoza

  • Week 3

    CNY Cookies

  • Week 4

    Yee Sang (Prosperity Toss Salad)

  • Week 5

    Marble Cake

  • Week 6

    Popiah Dish

  • Week 7

    Tom Yam Meehon

  • Week 8

    Oatmeal Cookies

  • Week 9

    Pizza

  • Week 10

    Bread Pudding

  • Week 11

    Pasta

Teng Jun Minn

  • Public Speaking Coach at MicFront Academy
  • BA (HONS) in Mass Communication
  • NLP Master Practitioner
  • To instil self confidence and empower the younger generation to be our future leaders

Public Speaking

Wednesday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
New and Current student

For ages, leaders have been motivators who have encouraged others to work on themselves and achieve their goals. All great leaders share something in common, from the likes of Abraham Lincoln, and Mahatma Gandhi; all leaders were very effective communicators! If you are someone who wishes to better your communication & leadership skills, join our “Speak Like a Leader” programme!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Ice Breaking & Introduction

  • Week 2

    Format of a Meeting

  • Week 3

    Meeting #1

  • Week 4

    Lesson: Impromptu Speaking basics

  • Week 5

    Meeting #2

  • Week 6

    Lesson: Speech Crafting 1 (Structure)

  • Week 7

    Meeting #3

  • Week 8

    Lesson: Creating a Catchy Opening, Speech Body, and Closing

  • Week 9

    Meeting #4

  • Week 10

    Meeting #5

  • Week 11

    Final Presentation and Meeting

Alexis Micah Voon

  • Studying Diploma in Mass Communication in INTI International College Subang
  • Active in Malaysian MUN scene for 4 years and counting
  • Former MUN & SMK Affairs Officer for the Malaysian Youth Association for Diplomacy and Policy, an NGO dedicated to the national development of MUN in Malaysia
  • Former Undersecretary-General for the UNofficial Group, a non-profit dedicated to making MUN more accessible in Malaysia
  • External Advisor for SMK Bukit Jelutong MUN
  • Author of the Standing Orders of the Dewan Rakyat for Model United Nations, 3rd and 4th Editions

Model United Nations

Tuesday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
New and Current student

“Do you have a burning urge to solve real-world problems? Do you know that YOU too can affect local and global politics?

MUN is an educational simulation where students, delegating as country representatives or world leaders. garner practical skills such as diplomacy, public speaking, and negotiation in an immersive environment!”

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction - Model United Nations 101

  • Week 2

    Research - The Hague International MUN

  • Week 3

    Resolution Writing - ASEAN & Summit Simulation

  • Week 4

    Public Speaking - Harvard MUN

  • Week 5

    Diplomacy - UN General Assembly Simulation

  • Week 6

    The Melting Pot - Dewan Rakyat MUN

  • Week 7

    Patriotism - Dewan Rakyat Simulation

  • Week 8

    Creativity - Crisis

  • Week 9

    Critical Thinking - Historical Crisis Council Simulation

  • Week 10

    Moderation - Chairing & Council Management

  • Week 11

    Student-led Council

Becky Lee

  • 13 years of teaching experience in dance
  • Champion of Astro Battleground in 2010
  • First Malaysian Line Dancer with the Title of Allstar in World Dance Master (UK)
  • Travel to various country to teach line dance

Dance

Friday | 1.15 - 2.45pm
New and Current student

Are you looking to move to your favorite music or create your own movement? Develop your confidence and learn to express your emotions and feelings through dance!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction of Dance

  • Week 2

    Basic Dance Movement with Music (Part 1)

  • Week 3

    Basic Dance Movement with Music (Part 2)

  • Week 4

    Basic Dance Movement with Music (Part 3)

  • Week 5

    Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 1)

  • Week 6

    Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 2)

  • Week 7

    Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 3)

  • Week 8

    Combine Basic & Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 1)

  • Week 9

    Combine Basic & Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 2)

  • Week 10

    Combine Basic & Girl Style Dance Movement (Part 3)

  • Week 11

    Combine Basic & Girl Style Movement (Part 4)

Ngai Yin Yin

  • Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Mathematics, University of Malaya
  • 14 years of teaching experience in Aspiration International Secondary School

Math Olympiad

Friday | 1.15 - 2.15 pm
New and Current student

“Mathematical Olympiad has been widely practised in some countries due to the following characteristics:

• Wide range of topics that link mathematics to most everyday events

• Witty and tricky nature of the problems that bring out the best in the students’ thinking skills and creative imagination

• Encourages students to use more than one method to solve the problems, thus stimulating them to think outside the box

• Students will be equipped with abundant resources to devise their own methods in problem-solving due to the extensive training and exposure”

Activities:

  • Week 1

    The Four Operations

  • Week 2

    The Four Operations

  • Week 3

    Solve by Assuming

  • Week 4

    Solve by Assuming

  • Week 5

    Age Problems

  • Week 6

    Age Problems

  • Week 7

    Make a List (Part 1)

  • Week 8

    Make a List (Part 2)

  • Week 9

    Make a List (Part 3)

  • Week 10

    Working Backwards (Part 1)

  • Week 11

    Working Backwards (Part 2)

Ms Zaity
& Ms Polin

  • Master of Arts in International Contemporary Art & Design Practice from Limkokwing University
  • 7 years teaching experiences as a Lecturer in Art & Design
  • Supervised students for Upcycled Sculpture Masterpieces in Limkokwing University collaboration project with Eco World Semenyih
  • Supervise students for their final project for several topics on 4ft x 4ft canvas
  • Has taught art modules in Sierra Leone, Africa
  • Bachelor in Ceramic Industrial Hons ( University Technology Mara)
  • Master of Education in Visual Arts (University Technology Mara)

Art & Design

Thursday | 4.15 - 5.45pm
Friday | 1.15 - 2.15 pm
New and Current student

Unleash your creativity this term with our exciting Art & Design CCA! Explore colors, shapes, and textures under expert guidance. Whether you’re a beginner or an artist, join us to learn, experiment, and create lasting art. Join now and let your creativity soar!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    3D Painting

  • Week 2

    Lino Art

  • Week 3

    Maniature Clay Art

  • Week 4

    Textured Art (Part 1)

  • Week 5

    Textured Art (Part 2)

  • Week 6

    Stitched Greeting Card

  • Week 7

    Wooden Letter Art

  • Week 8

    iPhone Background

  • Week 9

    Doughnut Decoration

  • Week 10

    Scooby Doo Painting

  • Week 11

    Trippy Octopus

Muhammad Andri Bin Arshad

  • Certificates in Electronics (Arduino, IoT-Internet of Things, C++ Programming, Electronics), 3D Printing and LEGO robotics
  • Conducts seminars and workshops on various schools’ robotic and 3D printing clubs
  • Maker who loves to build things like AI robots & robocars (Follow line robots, Obstacle avoidance robots) humanoid robots (Pro-wrestling robots), 3D printer machines and electronic gadgets
  • Trainer for Arduino electronic projects (open-source board), LEGO robotics, 3D printing machine, and laser engraving machine 
  • Created his own 3D printer and CNC milling machine

Maker 1 (3D Printing & Modeling) Level 1 & 2

Tuesday | 4.15 - 5.45pm
New and Current student

Why do you think it is important for young people in education to learn about 3D printing?

3D printing is the next industrial revolution. It is a very powerful tool, enabling individuals to envision, create, and learn in ways that were previously impossible. 3D printing enhances young people’s creativity and skillset, engaging them in practical and exciting ways. It opens up a new world for exploration, discoveries, and inventions instead of learning things only in theory. By nurturing the next generation of skilled workers, inventors, designers, engineers, and professionals, we can help propel our country to greater heights.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    • L1 & L2 Building Basic Shapes in Tinkercad software
    • Introduction & Revision

  • Week 2

    • L1 - Making your First 3D Printed Object
    • L2 - Printing an Object on the Machine

  • Week 3

    • L1 - Creating a Die/Dice
    • L2 - Making Fit Holes and Connections

  • Week 4

    • L1 - Designing Keychain and Chess
    • L2 - Making Fit Holes and Connections

  • Week 5

    • L1 & L2 - Parts of Printer & Types of Filaments

  • Week 6

    • L1 - Making a Ring
    • L2 - Designing a Rubber band Powered Car

  • Week 7

    • L1 - Caddy Desk
    • L2 - It is Race Day!

  • Week 8

    • L1 & L2 - It's Thingiverse time! (Part 1)

  • Week 9

    • L1 & L2 - Thingiverse (Part 2)
    • Printing Time

  • Week 10

    • L1 & L2 - Slicer Cura 4.11.0
    • 3D Printing Test

  • Week 11

    • L1 & L2 - 3D Printing Test Continuation

Muhammad Andri Bin Arshad

  • Certificates in Electronics (Arduino, IoT-Internet of Things, C++ Programming, Electronics), 3D Printing and LEGO robotics
  • Conducts seminars and workshops on various schools’ robotic and 3D printing clubs
  • Maker who loves to build things like AI robots & robocars (Follow line robots, Obstacle avoidance robots) humanoid robots (Pro-wrestling robots), 3D printer machines and electronic gadgets
  • Trainer for Arduino electronic projects (open-source board), LEGO robotics, 3D printing machine, and laser engraving machine 
  • Created his own 3D printer and CNC milling machine

Maker 2 (3D Printing & Modeling) Advanced Group

Wednesday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
*Current Student only

Why do you think it is important for young people in education to learn about 3D printing?

3D printing is the next industrial revolution. It is a very powerful tool, enabling individuals to envision, create, and learn in ways that were previously impossible. 3D printing enhances young people’s creativity and skillset, engaging them in practical and exciting ways. It opens up a new world for exploration, discoveries, and inventions instead of learning things only in theory. By nurturing the next generation of skilled workers, inventors, designers, engineers, and professionals, we can help propel our country to greater heights.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Setting up the Software Slicer CURA 4.11.0

  • Week 2

    Stringing in Printing and Types of Filaments

  • Week 3

    Printing with Carbon Fiber Filaments and TPU (Part 1)

  • Week 4

    Printing with Carbon fiber filaments and TPU (Part 2)

  • Week 5

    Upgrading to Fusion 360 CAD Software

  • Week 6

    Printable Project with Fusion 360

  • Week 7

    3D Printer Machine

  • Week 8

    Product Designs in Thingiverse and Instructables

  • Week 9

    • What is SLA Resin 3d printing?
    • FDM vs. SLA

  • Week 10

    Printing Figurines using Resin 3D Printer

  • Week 11

    3D Printing Test

LepaknLearn Coaching Team

  • Experienced in static, dynamic and obstacle based archery
  • Focus on individual growth whilst encouraging teamwork
  • Custom archery challenges by level and experience of archers, makes it suitable for new and existing students

Archery

Tuesday | 4.15 - 5.45 pm
New and Current student

Are you interested in archery? Don’t wait – start now! There are various benefits you will gain when you join archery. It is a fun sport that instills focus and precision. Every draw of an arrow is about discipline and focus. Besides its physical and mental benefits, archery will also teach you survival skills! 

Activities:

  • Week 1

    *Introduction to Archery and Safety

  • Week 2

    *Archery Form

  • Week 3

    Short Distance Shooting

  • Week 4

    Improve Archery Form

  • Week 5

    Archery Practice

  • Week 6

    Mid-Range Distance

  • Week 7

    Focus on Precision and Accuracy

  • Week 8

    Group Competition

  • Week 9

    Focus on Technicalities of Archery

  • Week 10

    Dynamic Archery

  • Week 11

    Revision of Form, Quiz and Target Practice

Aferin Bin Jude

  • 5 years working experience in sport science and recreation industry 
  • Three years working experience coaching in various sport at international schools 
  • Actively participating in badminton games
  • Fitness trainer strength and conditioning in sport

Badminton

Tuesday | 4.15 - 5.45pm
New and Current student

Enhance your skills and knowledge in Badminton! Serve it, Smash it, Win it, and most of all, Enjoy it! 

Join us to discover your real potential!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction to Badminton

  • Week 2

    Service

  • Week 3

    Footwork

  • Week 4

    Type of Stroke: Clear

  • Week 5

    Type of Stroke: Drop

  • Week 6

    Type of Stroke: Drive

  • Week 7

    Type of Stroke: Smash

  • Week 8

    Type of Stroke: Net Lift

  • Week 9

    Type of Stroke: Net Kill

  • Week 10

    Evaluation of Various Stroke

  • Week 11

    Positioning for Singles and Doubles

Lo Tai Yu Dylan

  • Sport Science Coaching: Level 1 
  • 10 years experience in playing basketball 
  • Intermatriculation tournament champion

Basketball

Wednesday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
New and Current student

“There are always things you can work on in Basketball!

Are you looking to learn to shoot a basketball? Or are you looking to step up your game?

In this CCA we are looking to coach students more in basketball, whether it is beginner or advanced level!”

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction to Basketball CCA

  • Week 2

    Dribbling

  • Week 3

    Jump Shot

  • Week 4

    Finishing at the Rim

  • Week 5

    Rebounding

  • Week 6

    Passing

  • Week 7

    Footwork

  • Week 8

    On Ball Movement

  • Week 9

    Off Ball Movement

  • Week 10

    Screening

  • Week 11

    Strategies

Yee Hao Loong

  • Awarded the title of Arena International Master in 2020 
  • 6 years of experience in competitive chess
  • MSSD Champion, MSSS 2nd place and MSSM medal winner
  • Represented Malaysia 3 times in international tournaments
  • U9 Champion at 36th National age group chess tournament in Singapore
  • 1.5 years of experience in competitive chess
  • Qualified for MSSD, MSSS and MSSM
  • Represented Malaysia 4 times at an international level
  • Champion of U14 National Youth Chess Championship”

Chess

Thursday | 4.15pm - 5.45pm
New and Current student

Be a future champion by learning the exciting and rewarding game of chess as a sport!

Road to MSSD Chess 2024 Masterclass!

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Obvious Dangers

  • Week 2

    Common Failures in the Sensing of Danger (Part 1)

  • Week 3

    Common Failures in the Sensing of Danger (Part 2)

  • Week 4

    Common Failures in the Sensing of Danger (Part 3)

  • Week 5

    Combining Various Signals

  • Week 6

    Developing a Sense of Danger

  • Week 7

    The Art of Deception

  • Week 8

    Elementary Mates

  • Week 9

    Back-Rank Checkmates

  • Week 10

    Endgame Mates

  • Week 11

    The Lethal Long Diagonal

Mark Daly

  • BA HONS Degree, University of Westminster, London, UK
  • Certificate in Youth Sports and Games, YMCA, London, UK
  • Certificate in Boxing Padwork, YMCA, London, UK
  • Certificate in Personal Training and Fitness, Malaysia
  • Certificate in Basic Sports Injuries Prevention, Malaysia
  • Strength and Conditioning for Centenary Park Futsal Club (U16), London, UK
  • Lead Coach for R.I.S Futsal Team (U14), Malaysia
  • 7 years teaching experience and more than 12 years working with youth in a sports environment”

Futsal

Thursday | 4.15 - 5.45 pm
New and Current student

Whether you’re already a mini-Messi, a remarkable-Ronaldo, or just learning to kick a ball, come join me for a fantastic, fun-filled, futsal party! 

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Coach's Observation:
    Looking at player's Fitness, Passing, Dribbling, Shooting, and Goalkeeping

  • Week 2

    Dribbling Drills and Ball Control

  • Week 3

    Passing Drills and Team Play

  • Week 4

    Shooting and Striking Drills and Team Play

  • Week 5

    Defensive Play

  • Week 6

    Attacking Play

  • Week 7

    Passing, Moving and Making Space

  • Week 8

    Ball Control and First-Touch Drills

  • Week 9

    Team Play

  • Week 10

    Team Play

  • Week 11

    Team Play

Phillip Ngew

  • 7 years table tennis coaching experience at PJ Union Table Tennis Training Centre
  • Highly skilled in coaching and guiding juniors, seniors up to semi-professional players
  • Enlightening players on different styles and techniques of table tennis
  • Coach of Selangor state
    SUKIPT, HESF and MASUM medallist

Ping Pong / Table Tennis

Tuesday | 4.15 - 5.45 pm
New and Current student

Table tennis is not only a fun way to improve hand-eye coordination, but also a fast-growing sport that greatly enhances overall athleticism of the players! It is a lifelong skill that exposes players to various coaching methods, helping them to develop their own unique playing style.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction and Rules & Regulations

  • Week 2

    Forehand Stroke and Movement

  • Week 3

    Backhand Stroke and Movement

  • Week 4

    Forehand-Backhand Combination

  • Week 5

    Explanation of Services

  • Week 6

    Backspin Pushes and Loops

  • Week 7

    Topspin-Backspin Combination

  • Week 8

    Smashes Movement

  • Week 9

    Matches Introduction

  • Week 10

    Footwork Training

  • Week 11

    Doubles Pairing and Training

Mr Dylan, Mr Aferin and Mr Mark

  • Sport Science Coaching: Level 1 
  • 10 years experience in playing basketball 
  • Intermatriculation tournament champion
  • 5 years working experience in sport science and recreation industry 
  • Three years working experience coaching in various sport at international schools 
  • Actively participating in badminton games
  • Fitness trainer strength and conditioning in sport
  • BA HONS Degree, University of Westminster, London, UK
  • Certificate in Youth Sports and Games, YMCA, London, UK
  • Certificate in Boxing Padwork, YMCA, London, UK
  • Certificate in Personal Training and Fitness, Malaysia
  • Certificate in Basic Sports Injuries Prevention, Malaysia
  • Strength and Conditioning for Centenary Park Futsal Club (U16), London, UK
  • Lead Coach for R.I.S Futsal Team (U14), Malaysia
  • 7 years teaching experience and more than 12 years working with youth in a sports environment”

Swimming

Friday | 7.00 - 8.30 am
New and Current student

Join our CCA for a great introduction to swimming and water safety, as well as to enhance your swimming skills!!

Enrol yourself and learn how to swim! 

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Introduction to Swimming & Water Safety

  • Week 2

    Freestyle Kicking and Pulling

  • Week 3

    Freestyle Breathing and Body Coordination

  • Week 4

    Breaststroke Kick

  • Week 5

    Breaststroke Pull and Coordination

  • Week 6

    Backstroke Kick and Pull

  • Week 7

    Teaching Backstroke Coordination

  • Week 8

    Butterfly Kick and Pull

  • Week 9

    Practicing: Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke, and Butterfly

  • Week 10

    Diving and Water Treading

  • Week 11

    Stroke Evaluation

Rajendran Muthusamy

  • Vice President of Taekwondo Malaysia  
  • Vice President of Paralympic Council of Malaysia
  • 8th Dan Taekwondo Black Belt (Korea)
  • Former National Athlete (Sea Games)
  • Former National Junior Coach

Taekwondo

Friday | 1.15 - 2.15 pm
New and Current student

A free-fighting combat sport using the bare hands and feet to repel the opponent! This combat sport enhances focus, instills discipline and respect, boosts strength, flexibility, and health.

Activities:

  • Week 1

    Taekwondo Introduction - Stretching

  • Week 2

    Punch Directions

  • Week 3

    Blocking Method

  • Week 4

    Self-Defense Movements

  • Week 5

    Beginner Kicks

  • Week 6

    Advanced Kicks

  • Week 7

    Front Kicks

  • Week 8

    Turning Kicks

  • Week 9

    Introduction of Taeuguk

  • Week 10

    Preparation for Grading

  • Week 11

    Grading